Millionaire's Club

The College of Agriculture started a “Millionaire's Club” in 2005 to recognize faculty in the College of Agriculture who have been awarded a $1M or higher grant.


Fiscal Year 2016-2017 Members

Clint Chapple

Levon T Esters

William Field

Greg J Hunt

Jian Jin

Ian Kaplan

Shihuan Kuang

Xiaoqi Liu

Lisa J Mauer

Maria Sepulveda

Elizabeth Tran​


Fiscal Year 2015-2016 Members

​Ai​me, Cathie

Applegate, Bruce

Bhunia, Arun

Cabot, Ryan

Cain, Steve

Cherkauer, Keith

Collingsworth, Paris

Deering, Amanda

Dilkes, Brian

Dudareva, Natalia

Gotham, Douglas

Hostetler, Abby

Irudayaraj, Joseph

Johal, Gurmukh

Liu, Xiaoqi

Martin Rainey, Katy

Mauer, Lisa

Oliver, Haley

Plaut, Karen

Preckel, Paul

Pruitt, Robert

Singh, Manpreet

Thapa, Rima

Tuinstra, Mitchell

Weil, Clifford​​


Fiscal Year 2014-2015 Members

Bowling, Laura C.

Carpita, Nicholas C.

Chapple, Clint

Bernard A. Engel

Engle, Daniel S.

Frankenberger, Jane

Hoagland, Lori A.

Kladivko, Eileen

McNamara, Kevin T.

Meilan, Richard

Mengiste, Tesfaye D.

Mosier, Nathan S.

Prokopy, Linda

Weake, Vikki M.


Fiscal Year 2013-2014 Members

Alexander, Corinne E.

Baributsa, Dieudonne

Bugusu, Betty A.

Ferruzzi, Mario

Hamaker, Bruce R

Hook, Tomas O.

Ileleji, Klein

Joern, Brad C.

Johal, Gurmukh S.

Lowenberg-DeBoer, James M.

McNamara,Kevin T.

Mickelbart, Michael V.

Miller, Brian K.

Murdock, Larry L. 

Nielsen, S. Suzanne

Oliver, Haley F.

Peters, Jerry L.

Pijanowski, Bryan C.

Preckel, Paul V.

Quagrainie, Kwamena K.

Rainey, Katherine Martin

Ricker-Gilbert, Jacob E.

Salazar, Kara A.

Szymanski, Daniel B.

Tuinstra, Mitchell R.

Umulis, David M.

Villoria, Nelson B.

Vyn, Tony J.


Fiscal Year 2012-2013 Members

Bruce Applegate, Food Science

Dieudonne Baributsa, Entomology

Clint Chapple, Biochemistry

Brian Dilkes, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Natalia Doudareva, Biochemistry

William Field, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Ricky Foster, Entomology

Peter Hirst, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Joseph Irudayaraj, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Gurmukh S. Johal, Botany and Plant Pathology

William Johnson, Botany and Plant Pathology

Paul Jones, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Michael Ladisch, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Lisa Mauer, Food Science

Renee McKee, Youth Development and Agricultural Education

Kevin McNamara, International Programs in Agriculture/Agricultural Economics

Torbert Rocheford, Agronomy

Mitchell Tuinstra, Agronomy

Clifford Weil, Agronomy

Kiersten Wise, Botany and Plant Pathology

Charles Woloshuk, Botany and Plant Pathology


Fiscal Year 2011-2012 Members

Kevin McNamara, Department of Agricultural Economics

James Lowenberg-DeBoer, International Programs in Agriculture

Ricky Foster, Department of Entomology

Haley Oliver, Department of Food Science

Lisa Mauer, Department of Food Science

Michael Ladisch, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Bruce Applegate, Department of Food Science

Arun Bhunia, Department of Food Science

Renee McKee, 4-H Youth Development

Joseph Irudayaraj, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Amy Lossie, Department of Animal Sciences

Ann Kirchmaier, Department of Biochemistry

Linda Prokopy, Department of Forestry and Natural Resources

Otto Doering, Department of Agricultural Economics

Benjamin Gramig, Department of Agricultural Economics

Devdutta Niyogi, Department of Agronomy

Agricultural Research and Graduate Education, 615 West State Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA, (765) 494-8370

© Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Agricultural Communication

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at agweb@purdue.edu so we can help.

Sign In