Botany & Plant Pathology 2011-12 Awards and Accomplishments

We are proud of our faculty and staff!

Faculty

Nick Carpita: President of ASPB 2010-2011

Nancy Emery: Departmental Outstanding Graduate Educator, Teaching for Tomorrow Award

Steve Hallett: Departmental Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award; Authored Life without Oil, Published by Prometheus Books (with John Wright)


Bill Johnson: 2011 NCWSS Fellow, presented by North Central Weed Science Society


Rick Latin: Authored A Practical Guide to Turfgrass Fungicides

Ray Martyn: Chair of APS Foundation, 2009 to 2012

Kiersten Wise: Purdue University Cooperative Extension Service Early Career Award, Purdue Agriculture 2012 TEAM Award: Purdue zipTrips Team

Charles Woloshuk: Fellowship for Study in a Second Discipline, 2012-13

Jin-Rong Xu: Honorary Vice President, Chinese Phytopathology Society; Associate Editor, PLoS Pathogens (the highest impact factor among all the microbiology journals)

*Three Botany and Plant Pathology faculty were recognized for having received a grant for $1 million dollars or more for FY11. Steve Hallett, Kevin Gibson, and Janna Beckerman are first-time recipients of large multidisciplinary awards who received “Seed for Success” acorns honoring their success.

Staff

Anna Anderson: 2012 College of Agriculture Business Office Service Award

John Cavaletto: Departmental Award for Outstanding Service to Students

Gail Ruhl: APS 2012 Excellence in Extension Award

Fred Whitford: 2011 Outstanding Extension Specialist Award

Graduate Students

RaeLynn Butler: First place in Graduate Student Oral Presentation, 2011 AISES (American Indian Science and Engineering Society) National Conference in Minneapolis, MN.

Asya Robertshaw: 1st place for her Life Science poster in the 2012 Graduate Student Poster Completion; Received the NSF Graduate Fellowship Award.

Sally Stevens: Botany and Plant Pathology’s Teaching Award recipient at the Celebration of Graduate Student Teaching Excellence in April.

The Purdue Weed Science students completed in the first ever Weed Olympics in July 2011. The team of Paul Marquardt, Ryan Terry, Chad Brabham and Jared Roskamp won first place overall in the graduate team division. Ryan Terry also had the second highest individual score among graduate students from the North Central Region.

At the NCWSS meetings: Chad Brabham,Outstanding Graduate Student Award, and Ryan Terry won the second place award in the poster competition. Both students were mentored by Dr. Bill Johnson.

Undergraduate Students

Nicholas Goldsmith: Outstanding Senior, France A. Córdova Award for Leadership in Action

Kloe Belush: Outstanding Junior

Adrienne Gorney: Outstanding Sophomore

Eric Dean: Outstanding Freshman