Botany and Plant Pathology Semin​​ar Series​

Fall 2019

Wednesdays at 3:30 PM in WSLR, Room 116 (unless otherwise noted)

​​​​​​

​​August 21 - Dr. David B. Lowry
Ecology, Evolution & Systematics, Molecular Genetics & Cell Biology, Physiology & Biochemistry, Michigan State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"The genetic and physiological basis of local adaptation in plants"

Seminar host is Dr. Chris Oakley

​​​​August 28 - Dr. Raka Mitra
Department of Biology, Carleton College
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"The molecular battle between the bacterial wilt pathogen and its plant hosts"

Seminar host is Dr. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi   

​​September 4 - Dr. Dan Egel
Botany & Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Managing bacterial wilt and cucumber beetles on cantaloupe with products that induce resistance"

​​September 11 - Dr. Lindsey du Toit
Department of Plant Pathology, Washington State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"A Foundation in Diagnostics for Developing a Plant Pathology Research & Extension Program with a Land Grant Mission"

Seminar host is Dr. Tom Creswell 

​​September 18 - Dr. Mark Johnson
Molecular Biology, Cell Biology & Biochemistry, Brown University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Molecular Dialogues between Pollen and Pistil"

Seminar host is Dr. Sharon Kessler   

​​September 25 - Dr. Leslie Sieburth
Biological Sciences, The University of Utah
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"BYPASS1: Regulator of a Long-Distance Signaling Pathway with links to Drought"

 Seminar host is Dr. Yun Zhou

 ​​​October 2 - Dr. Gord McNickle
Botany & Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Plants and games: plant responses to other organisms, and their consequences"

​​​​October 23 - Dr. Katy Heath
Department of Plant Biology, University of Illinois
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Coevolutionary genomics of legume-rhizobium symbiosis"  

Seminar host is Dr. Gordon McNickle

​​October 30 - ​​Dr. Jarmila Pitterman
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, UC Santa Cruz
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Habitat specialization, physiology and drought resilience in ferns"  

Seminar host is Dr. Scott McAdam

November 6 - Dr. Antonis Rokas
Department of Biological Sciences, Vanderbilt University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Genomics and the making of biodiversity across the budding yeast subphylum"  

Seminar host is Dr. Cathie Aime

November 20 - Dr. Andrew D.B. Leakey
Department of Plant Biology, Crop Sciences and Genomic Biology, University of Illinois
3:30pm   PFEN 241, Deans Auditorium

"Phenomics of stomata and water use efficiency in C4 crops"  

Seminar host is Dr. Mike Mickelbart

  

December 4 - Dr. Richard Hamelin
Department of Forest and Conservation Sciences, The University of British Columbia
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Genomic biosurveillance of alien forest enemies: a story written in code"  

Seminar host is Dr. Steve Goodwin


​​

Botany and Plant Pathology, 915 West State Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA, (765) 494-4614

© 2016 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Agricultural Communication

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at agweb@purdue.edu so we can help.

Sign In