Botany and Plant Pathology Semin​​ar Series​

Fall 2017 

Wednesdays at 3:30 PM in WSLR, Room 116 (unless otherwise noted)

​​​​​​

​​August 23 - Dr. Ying Gu 
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Penn State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Regulation of cellulose biosynthesis through cellulose synthase complex:  What have we learned from Arabidopsis thaliana?"   Seminar host is Dr. Chunhua Zhang

​​August 30 -  Dr. Carolyn Lawrence-Dill
Genetics, Development and Cell Biology, Iowa State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Data-driven approaches to Plant Science research "or" I study green things using computers"   Seminar host is Dr. Mitch Tuinstra

​​September 6 - Dr. Luis Vidali
Biology and Biotechnology, Worchester Polytech Institute
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Quantitative analysis of vesicle, myosin XI, and actin dynamics in tip growth"   Seminar host is Dr. Dan Szymanski

​​September 13 - Dr. Jose Alonso 
Department of Plant & Microbial Biology, North Carolina State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Translation regulation of plant hormone responses"   Seminar host is Dr. Gyeong Mee Yoon

​​September 20 -  Dr. Neelima Sinha (*joint seminar BTNY/PCB)
Department of Plant Biology, University of California-Davis
3:30pm   PFEN, Deans Auditorium, Room 241 *NOTE ROOM CHANGE

Title of seminar TBA.  Seminar host is Dr. Sharon Kessler

​​September 27 - Dr. Jim Alfano
Plant Pathology Department, University of Nebraska-Linclon
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

Title of seminar TBA.  Seminar host is Dr. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi 

​​October 4 - Dr. Marisa Otegui 
Department of Botany, University of Wisconsin
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Membrane-bending proteins in cellular trafficking"  Seminar host is Dr. Chunhua Zhang​
October 11 - NO SEMINAR 

​​October 18 -  Dr. Laura Galloway
Department of Biology, University of Virginia
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Interactions between drive and selection in the evolution of plant mating systems"   Seminar host is Dr. Chris Oakley

​​October 25 - Dr. Robert Franks
Department of Plant & Microbial Biology, North Carolina State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

Title of seminar TBA.  Seminar host is Dr. Yun Zhou ​​​​

​​November 1 -  Dr. Guus Bakkeren
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Approaches to effectively use pathogenomics for wheat crop protection against rusts"                                                 Seminar host is Dr. Steve Goodwin

November 8 - Dr. Jan Leach
College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

Title of seminar TBA.  Seminar host is Dr. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi

November 15 - NO SEMINAR (Department Poster Session)

November 22 - NO SEMINAR (Thanksgiving Break)

November 29 - Dr. Richard Condit
Smithsonian Tropical Reserach Institute
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

Title of seminar TBA.  Seminar host is Dr. Gord McNickle

December 6 - Dr. Vaclav Trojan
Department of Plant Biology, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

Title of seminar TBA.  Seminar host is Dr. Bob Pruitt​
​​​

Botany and Plant Pathology, 915 West State Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA, (765) 494-4614

© 2016 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Agricultural Communication

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at agweb@purdue.edu so we can help.

Sign In