The Purdue Plant and Pest Diagnostic Laboratory

What's Hot
at the P&PDL!

Keep a Look out For New Invasive Plants in the Midwest Flyer

Glenn Nice, Weed Diagnostician, Dept. of Botany & Plant Pathology, Purdue University

Continuing to get the word out about invasive plants, a new flyer has been developed by the Midwest Invasive Plant Network (MIPN) highlighting some of the plants to keep an eye out for in the Midwest.  If you should happen to come across any of these plants, please contact the Plant and Pest Diagnostic Lab at Purdue University, for there is a need to get a better understanding of distribution of these plants.

The full flyer with color pictures and written descriptions can be downloaded from the MIPN web site (or directly from http://www.mipn.org/NewInvasivesBrochure.pdf)

Table 1. The plants highlighted in the flyer

Common Name

Latin Name

IN and Surrounding States

Black swallow-wort (Louise’s swallow-wort)

Cynanchum louiseae

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Pale swallow-wort (European swallow-wort

C. rossicum

IN, MI

Japanese hops

Humulus japonicus

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Kudzu

Pueraria montana

IN, IL, KY, OH

Mile-A-Minute weed

Polygonum perfoliatum

OH

Chinese yam

Dioscorea oppositifolia

IN, IL, KY, OH

Asian bittersweet

Celastrus orbiculatus

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Tree of heaven

Ailanthus altissima

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Japanese knotweed

Polygonum cuspidatum

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Japanese stilt grass

Microstegium vimineum

IN, IL, KY, OH

Spotted knapweed

Centaurea biebersteinii

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Cut-leaved teasel

Dipsacus laciniatus

IN, IL, KY, MI, OH, WI

Giant hogweed

Heracleum mantegazzianum

IN (2 cases), IL, WI

Japanese hedge parsley

Torilis japonica

IN, IL, MI, OH, WI

Leafy Spurge

Euphorbia esula

IN, IL, MI, OH, WI

Flowering rush

Butomus umbellatus

IN, IL, MI, OH, WI

Click image to enlarge

Invasives flyer

Small portion of flyer

Purdue Plant & Pest Diagnostic Lab Purdue Cooperative Extension Service