Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
:

Small Farms

Purdue Extension > Small Farms & Local Foods
 


​​​​​​​​​​​
​​
The Purdue Small Farm & Sustainable Agriculture Team formed several years ago to support the growing number of small and alternative farming operations. The team is a collaborative effort, engaging researchers, educators, and farmers to help foster this diverse community.
Farmer Linda Chapman talks with Purdue researcher Tamara Benjamin about ornamental production 

North Central SARE Logo eXtension Logo

​​

Schedule

Friday, February 21

 

8:00 – 9:00am

Registration and Formal Welcome

Hendricks County Fairgrounds and Conference Center

 

Session Topics

Marketing/Processing

Livestock Production

Crop Production

Small Farm Management

9:00-9:50am

Home Based Vending

Katie Clayton, Purdue University

Processing of Livestock

Jolena Waddell, Purdue University Meats specialist

_______________________

Two approaches to Livestock Processing

Kent Sander, Adam Moody

A Discussion on Grain Production and Diversity on the Sustainable Farm

Dave Bishop, PrairiErth Farm

 

Farm business planning and startup
John Hendrickson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

10:00 – 10:50am

 

Meat Marketing, CSA

Josh Egenoff, WE Farm

11:00 – 11:30am

Trade Show Opens – Exposition Hall

Ask an Expert Topics – Small Discussion Rooms

11:30am – 1:30pm

 

Networking Tables, Lunch and Keynote Speaker: Sarah Aubrey

1:30-3:00pm

 

On Farm Poultry Processing

Michael O’Donnell,  Jolena Waddell, Purdue Extension/University

Livestock and Poison Plants

Mark Kepler, Purdue Extension

Beginning Beekeeping

Roy Ballard, Purdue Extension

Indiana Beekeeping Association

Indiana State Beekeeping Assoc.

Farm Recordkeeping and Accounting
Alan Miller, Purdue University
John Hendrickson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

3:00-3:30pm

Trade Show & Afternoon Break

Exposition Hall

3:30-5:00pm

 

On Farm Processing & Packing 101

Liz Maynard, Purdue University

Jim Baughman, Freedom Valley Farm

Raising Poultry on Pasture for Profit

 Josh Egenoff, WE Farm

Fruit Grafting Instruction and Demonstration

Jerry Lehman, The Indiana Nut & Fruit Growers Association (INFGA)

What I wish I had known when I started:  Farmer panel

Mike Hoopengardener, Redbud Farm
Jeff Evard, Herr Station Malt LLC and One Sky Agriculture Services
Nate Parks, Silverthorn Farm
Amy Matthews, South Circle Farm

5:00 – 6:00pm

Student Poster Session


Saturday, February 22

 

8:00 – 8:30am

Trade Show and Registration

Hendricks County Fairgrounds and Conference Center

 

8:30 - 9:20

Keynote Speaker: Dianna Prichard

Session Topics

Marketing/Processing

Livestock Production

Crop Production

Small Farm Management

9:30-10:20am

Setting Your Price Points

Dianna Prichard

Introductory Swine Nutrition

Brian Richert, Purdue Swine specialist

Succession Planting: The Art of Planting and Harvesting Crops Throughout the Season

Rachel Beyer, Purdue Student Farm Manager

Ask the mechanic:  A primer on small engine maintenance
Rob Meranda, Ag Equipment

10:20 – 11:00am

Trade Show – Exposition Hall

Ask an Expert Topics – Small Discussion Rooms

11:00– 11:50 Session 6

Agri-Tourism

Perry Kirkham, Wea Creek Orchards

Marketing Hogs

Diana Prichard

Best Practices for Seed Saving: When and What to

Pick and How to Process

Lori Hoagland, Purdue University

Open source ecology:  What it means for small farmers
Christopher Reinhart, Architectural Lead and Construction Manager, Open Source Ecology


12:00 – 1:30pm

Networking Tables, Lunch and Keynote Speaker: Tom McConnell,

1:30-3:00pm

 

Using Social Media and email to market and is it working

Chris Baggot, Tyner Pond Farm

Using Goats to Control Woodland Invasive Plants

Ron Rathfon, Purdue Forestry Department

 

Pasturing Goats

Patty Larr,

High Tunnels: Small Group Learning and Discussion

Matthew Chandler, Chandler’s Farm; Rachel Beyer, Roberto Lopez, Rick Foster, Liz Maynard, Purdue University

Farm system design:  Case studies from Indiana farms
Tamara Benjamin, Purdue University
Adam Moody, Moody Meats
Linda Chapman, Harvest Moon Flower Farm
Kevin Cooley, Cooley Family Farm

3:00-3:30pm

Trade Show – Exposition Hall

Ask an Expert Topics – Small Discussion Rooms

3:30-5 Session 8

 

Producer Panel – How they market

Kevin Cooley, Cooley Family Farm

Chuck Mohler, Sweetcorn Charlie's

Russell Beiersdorfer, Quarter Amish Farm

Diversified Livestock Production panel

Adam Moody and Chris Baggott

Urban Permaculture

Kay Grimm and Sue Spicer, Basic

Roots Community Foods

Pesticide drift panel discussion
Mike Hoopengardener, Redbud Farm

Jeff Evard, Herr Station Malt LLC and One Sky Agriculture Services
Reid Sprenkel, FieldWatch, Inc.
Cissy Bowman, Center Valley Organics
David Scott, Office of the Indiana State Chemist


​​​​​