Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
:

Tree Climbing Competition 2010

Forestry and Natural Resources > Associations > Indiana Arborist Association > Tree Climbing Competition 2010
 

 Tree Climbing Competition: 2010

 

​​2010 Tree Climbing Competition WAS Held September 25, 2010 at Forest Park, Shelter 5, in Noblesville, Indiana

Brian Mann Climbing Tree 

Congratulations to Brian Mann who finished first in the Indiana Tree Climbing Masters' Challenge and will represent the Indiana Chapter at Chicago in 2010!

2010 Tree Climbing Championship

Friday, September 24, 2010 Set Up Day
Saturday, September 25, 2010 IAA-TCC event

The Indiana Arborist Association held their annual Tree Climbing Championship on Saturday, September 25, 2010 in beautiful Forest Park in Noblesville, Indiana. This year we used shelter 5 and our climbers were rewarded with different trees and faced new challenges.

On May 10, 2010, a group of volunteers gathered around the trees at Shelter 5 and Wright Tree Service provided a bucket truck and crew to assist in doing the major pruning. Because we had not used this area of the park in the past, we called in our good friend, Andy Callahan, from Wright’s to help with the selection of the trees. (view for full article)

Climbers preparing their gear Volunteer Marc assisting the competition Wolff and Clark at competition
Crowd gathered at competition Climbers preparing their gear An active climbing area
Volunteer Dena working the competition Judges of the competition Volunteer asssissting with the competition

Congratulations to the Indiana winners of the preliminary events:
Aerial Rescue - Brian Mann
Belayed Speed Climb - John Montgomery
Secured Footlock - Cameron Arnold
Throwline - Tyler Roehler
Work Climb - Cameron Arnold

The Master's Challenge included the top three Indiana contestants in the preliminary events.
First Place and Overall Winner - Brian Mann
Second Place - Cameron Arnold
Third Place - John Montgomery

Climber's participating this year included:
Cameron Arnold, Knox, IN
Jeff Clark, Purdue, West Lafayette, IN
Brian Gresham, Kingsford Hghts., IN
Justin King, Nashville, IN
Mark Lambert, Milford, OH
Brian Mann, LaPorte, IN
John Montgomery, Lafayette, IN
Cormac Nagan, Raleigh, NC
Simon Normile, Nashville, IN
Tyler Roehler, Centerville, IN
Marco Vargas, Indianapolis, IN
Ben Wolff, Purdue, West Lafayette, IN

Thank you to all the competitors for their dedication and hard work in the annual competition and we are looking forward to next year's events.

​​​​​​​​​