Space Allocation Maps

Space Allocation Maps

Information concerning current Plant Growth Facility space allocations is listed below.


Layouts of Facility

 Head House

Coolers

Cooler 1154: GENERAL STORAGE
  • rack 1 (Left):  Hort 201 (Dana)
  • rack 2 (Right):  Deppe and General Use
Cooler 1156: VERNALIZATION
  • rack 1: Common-use
  • rack 2: Kranthi Varala
  • rack 3: Common-use
Cooler 1158: SEED STORAGE
  • Dilkes & Patton
Cooler 1160: STRATIFICATION
  • Common-use
Cooler 1162: Cut Flowers HORT 360
  • Hayden

 

Growth Rooms​

Growth Room 1:
  • Arabidopsis Rotation (CLOSED)
Growth Room 2:
  • Arabidopsis Rotation (OPEN)

 Greenhouse Zones

 

Garden House

  • Bench 1-6 and 11-12: Shared Plant Collection
  • Bench 7-10: Widhalm

West Corridor

Zone 2
  • Bench 1:  Dudareva
  • Bench 2:  Li (Liang - Tomato Bulk)
  • Bench 3-4:  Varala
  • Bench 5:  East 1/2 (Deppe) and West 1/2 (Li)
Zone 3: 16 hour Photoperiod; Warm Environment
  • Bench 1, 2, 6, and 7: Patton
  • Bench 3: Mickelbart (Santiago - Rice)
  • Bench 4:  Bigelow
Zone 4
  • Paul Brown and Nathan Deppe
Zone 5
  • Bench 3: Deppe (Temporary during polyhouse closure)
Zone 6
  • Bench 1 (1/2) and 3-5: Patton
  • Bench 1 (1/2), 2 and 6-7: Bigelow
Zone 7
  • Bench 1-4:  Bressan
  • Bench 5:  Lingrui Zhang
Zone 8
  • Benches 1-3:  Mickelbart
  • Bench 4-8: Janick (Artemisia)
Zone 9
  • Bench 1:  Li (Ryan - Petunia)
  • Bench 2-5:  Langenhoven
Zone 10
  • Bench 1-2, 4:  Handa
  • Bench 3 - Li (Liang - Tomato)
Zone 11
  • Dudareva
Zone 12
  • Dilkes
Zone 13
  • Dudareva


     

    ​ ​

    ​East Corridor

    Zone 16
    • Nemali
    Zone 17
    • Benches 1-4:  Dana (Temporary during polyhouse closure)
    Zone 18
    • Nemali
    Zone 19
    • Hallett
    Zone 20:  Mist Propagation
    • Bench 1-2:  General Use
    • Bench 3-4:  Closed
    Zone 21
    • Under Construction (Hydroponics Teaching Facility)

    Zone 22
    • Bench 1-2: Nemali
    • Bench 3: Deppe (Soybean)
    • Bench 4: Mickelbart (Santiago - Rice)
    Zone 23
    • Hoagland
    Zone 24
    • Bench 1-3: Steve Meyers (Temporary during polyhouse closure)
    • Bench 4:  Hirst (Temporary during polyhouse closure)
    • Bench 5:  Mickelbart (Temporary during polyhouse closure)
    • Bench 6:  East 1/2 (Ragu) and West 1/2 (Widhalm):  Temporary during polyhouse closure
    Zone 25
    • East:  Langenhoven (3 Benches)
    • West:  Bressan
    Zone 26
    • Forestry & Natural Resources
    Zone 27 POLYHOUSE
    • Bench 1-4:  Hort 101, 201 and 491 (Dana)
    • Bench 5:  North 1/2 Widhalm and South 1/2 Ragu
    • Bench 7-13:  Closed
    • Bench 14-15: Hirst
    • Bench 16-18:  Meyers
    • Bench 19-20:  Closed
    Zone 28
    Forestry & Natural Resources
    ​​

    Horticulture & Landscape Architecture, 625 Agriculture Mall Drive, West Lafayette, IN 47907-2010 USA, (765) 494-1300

    © Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Agricultural Communication

    Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at agweb@purdue.edu so we can help.

    Sign In