Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
:

Space Allocation Maps

Horticulture & Landscape Architecture > Horticulture > Plant Growth Facility > Space Allocation Maps

Space Allocation Maps

Information concerning current Plant Growth Facility space allocations is listed below.


Layouts of Facility
 

 Head House

 
Coolers

Cooler 1154: GENERAL STORAGE
  • Common-use
Cooler 1156: VERNALIZATION
  • Zhu 2 racks plus wheeled rack
  • Dilkes 1 rack
Cooler 1158: SEED STORAGE
  • Dilkes & Patton
Cooler 1160: COOL ENVIRONMENT LEDs (until 8/15)
  • Lopez
Cooler 1162: STRATIFICATION
  • Hayden - Cut Flowers
  • Hallett - Edible Greens
  • Common Use - stratification
 

 

 
Growth Rooms​

Growth Room 1:
  • Arabidopsis Rotation (Feb-June)
Growth Room 2:
  • Arabidopsis Rotation (Apr-Aug)
 

 Greenhouse Zones

 
 

West Corridor

Zone 2:
  • Mitchell
Zone 3:
  • Bench 1-2: Hoagland
  • Bench 3: Zhu/Eddy
  • Bench 4: Dilkes
  • Bench 5: Mickelbart
  • Bench 6-7: Dilkes 
Zone 4: 
  • Mitchell 
Zone 5:
  • Bench 1-4: Kim
  • Bench 5: Wetzstein
Zone 6:
  • Bench 1-5 Patton
  • Bench 6-7: Bigelow
Zone 7:
  • Zhu (tomato)
Zone 8:
  • Bench 1: Handa
  • Bench 2: Handa
  • Bench 4: Mickelbart
  • Bench 5: Mickelbart
  • Bench 6: Handa
  • Bench 7: Mickelbart
Zone 9: 
  • Arabidopsis (June-Sept)
Zone 10:
  • Handa
Zone 11:
  • Bench 1: Weller 
  • Bench 2-4: Dilkes 
  • Plastic bench: Zhu (tomato)
Zone 12:
  • Dilkes
Zone 13: STAGING ZONE



     

     

     
    ​ ​

    ​East Corridor

    Zone 16: MIST PROPAGATION
      • Bench 1-4 Common Use
    Zone 17
      • Bench 1: Dana
      • Bench 2-4: Unassigned
    Zone 18:
      • Lopez
    Zone 19:
      • Hallett
    Zone 20:
      • Lopez
    Zone 21
      • Dudareva
    Zone 22:
      • Lopez
    Zone 23:
      • Hoagland
    Zone 24:
      • Eddy/Rhodes
    Zone 25:
      • Dudareva
    Zone 26:
      • Forestry & Natural Resources
    Zone 27: POLYHOUSE
      • Bench 1-5: HORT491 (Lopez)
      • Bench 6-10: Unassigned
      • Bench 11-15: Shared Plant Collection HORT 101/201/360
      • Bench 16-17 Unassigned
      • Bench 18-20: Dudareva
    Zone 28:
      • Forestry & Natural Resources
    ​​