Ag Economy Barometer Indices

The Ag Economy Barometer project provides a sense of the health of the agriculture economy monthly. The index is developed through a survey of producers. Below you can find the historical indices for the barometer.

Download as pdf or xlsx

Month/YearPurdue/CME Ag Economy BarometerIndex of Current ConditionsIndex of Future ExpectationsFarm Capital Investment Index
October201511611811667
November201597989751
December20151071259875
January201698999852
February2016968210256
March201685778943
April201610610710563
May2016978310452
June20161049810756
July20161129312161
August2016958010257
September20161018310952
October201692859549
November20161168713057
December201613210214658
January201715311816967
February201713410514866
March201712412012666
April201713012713263
May201713011713652
June201713113213166
July201713914213868
August201713212213756
September201713213513068
October201713512913764
November201712812912763
December201712613912070
January201813514413174
February201814014313972
March201813513413561
April201812512312659
May201814113214560
June201814313814666
July20181179912647
August201812912113261
September20181149612242
October201813611514652
November201813411514356
December201812710913551
January201914313214862
February201913611914550
March201913312013957
April20191159912348
May20191018410837
June20191269714142
July201915314115967
August201912412212556
September201912110013147
October201913611514659
November201915315315371
December201915014115572
January202016714217968
February202016815417572
March202012111112654
April2020967210838
May20201038311250
June20201179912660
July202011811112160
August202014412415465
September202015614216373
October202018317818682
November202016718715680
December202017420216193
January202116719915193
February202116520014888
March202117720216488
April202117819516975
May202115817814965
June202113714913254
July202113414313050
August202113815213253
September202112414011643
October202112113511446
November202111612811039
December202112514611449
January202211913311245
February202212513212242
March202211311311336
April202212112012236