Previous Agriculture Award Winners

 

Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Awards

  • 1967 Richard L. Kohls
  • 1968 Arvin R. Hilst
  • 1969 Don Paarlberg
  • 1970 Martin Stob
  • 1971 Byron O. Blair
  • 1972 William W. McFee
  • 1973 Eric C. Oesterle
  • 1974 D. B. Broersma
  • 1975 Harrison L. Flint
  • 1976 Robert W. Taylor
  • 1977 James L. Ahlrichs
  • 1978 Lawrence P. Bohl
  • 1979 Clare B. Kenaga
  • 1980 Hobart W. Jones
  • 1981 John E. Kadlec
  • 1982 Ronald P. Cantrell
  • 1983 Steven P. Erickson
  • 1984 W. David Downey
  • 1985 George E. Van Scoyoc
  • 1986 Joseph N. Uhl
  • 1987 Lee E. Schweitzer
  • 1988 Donald J. Molnar
  • 1989 Ronald P. Lemenager
  • 1990 James W. Vorst
  • 1991 Alan C. York
  • 1992 F. Tom Turpin
  • 1993 Mark A. Russell
  • 1994 Merle D. Cunningham
  • 1995 Robert J. Joly*
  • 1995 Gary Krutz*
  • 1996 Jay T. Akridge
  • 1997 Carole A. Lembi
  • 1998 R. Mack Strickland
  • 1999 Robert W. Sovinski
  • 2000 John G. Graveel
  • 2001 William R. Chaney
  • 2002 Daniel R. Ess
  • 2003 Karl G. Brandt
  • 2004 Christian Y. Oseto
  • 2005 Kirby D. Hayes
  • 2006 Kim Wilson
  • 2007 Christine A. Wilson
  • 2008 Clint Chapple
  • 2009 Frank Dooley
  • 2010 Paul Siciliano
  • 2011 J. Barny Dunning
  • 2012 W. Scott Downey
  • 2013 Cale A. Bigelow

 

 

 

*1995 Charles B. Murphy Award for Outstanding Teacher Robert Joly and Gary W. Krutz (nominated through Ag and Biological Engineering, through the School of Engineering)

David C. Pfendler Outstanding Counselor Awards

  • 1969 Don F. Bline
  • 1970 G. William Roach
  • 1971 Hobart W. Jones
  • 1972 Ray M. Lien
  • 1973 James J. Vorst
  • 1974 Richard C. Dobson
  • 1975 Leslie Hafen
  • 1976 David R. Ford
  • 1977 Martin Stob
  • 1978 Ray M. Lien
  • 1979 James L. Ahlrichs
  • 1980 Fredrick H. Montague, Jr.
  • 1981 Charles L. Rhykerd
  • 1982 James C. Carson
  • 1983 George F. Van Scoyoc
  • 1984 Lawrence F. Bohl
  • 1985 Robert W. Taylor
  • 1986 Fredrick H. Montague, Jr.
  • 1987 Lee E. Schweitzer
  • 1988 Merle D. Cunningham
  • 1989 Harrison L. Flint
  • 1990 Donald J. Molnar
  • 1991 William W. McFee
  • 1992 Ronald P. Lemenager
  • 1993 Steven P. Erickson
  • 1994 Phillip E. DeTurk
  • 1995 Joseph Uhl
  • 1996 Robert J. Joly
  • 1997 Thomas W. Housley
  • 1998 John G. Graveel
  • 1999 Mark A. Diekman
  • 2000 R. Mack Strickland
  • 2001 Michael N. Dana
  • 2002 R. Mack Strickland
  • 2003 Walter L. Mills, Jr.
  • 2004 Frank J. Dooley
  • 2005 B. Allen Talbert
  • 2006 Kirby D. Hayes
  • 2007 Mark Balschweid
  • 2008 Maribeth Cousin
  • 2009 Lisa J. Mauer
  • 2010 John Lumkes
  • 2011 Cale A. Bigelow
  • 2012 Craig L. Dobbins
  • 2013 Dennis Buckmaster

Outstanding Service to Students

  • 2003 Sherry S. Fulk-Bringman
  • 2004 Jane Alexander
  • 2005 Mary Welch
  • 2006 LeeAnn Williams
  • 2007 Tracie Egger
  • 2008 Robin Tribbett
  • 2009 Barry Delks
  • 2010 Linda Hawkins
  • 2011 Kelly Delp
  • 2012 Sherry Pogranichniy
  • 2013 Gwen Shoemaker

Outstanding Graduate Educator

  • 2003 S. Suzanne Nielson
  • 2004 Victor Rodwell
  • 2005 James N. BeMiller
  • 2006 Bernard Engel
  • 2007 Kenneth Foster
  • 2008 Henry Weiner
  • 2009 Wally Tyner
  • 2010 Bruce Hamaker
  • 2011 Robert Swihart
  • 2012 Gerald E. Shively
  • 2013 Arun K. Bhunia

Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Early Career

  • 2010 James C. Clemens
  • 2011 Ryan A. Cabot
  • 2012 David M. Umulis
  • 2013 Haley F. Oliver