Purdue Agriculture Faculty Recognition

  • Ray Bressan, Distinguished Professor of Plant Physiology
  • Clint Chapple, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry
  • Natalia Dudareva, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry
  • Gebisa Ejeta, Distinguished Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics and International Agriculture
  • Bruce Hamaker, Distinguished Professor of Food Science
  • Thomas Hertel, Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics
  • Michael Ladisch, Distinguished Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Linda Lee, Distinguished Professor of Agronomy
  • Jayson Lusk, Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics
  • Michael Boehlje, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Agricultural Economics
  • Paul Mike Hasegawa, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
  • Jules Janick, James Troop Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Horticulture
  • Larry Murdock, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Entomology

  • Sylvie Brouder, Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
  • Songlin Fei, Dean's Chair in Remote Sensing
  • Gregory Fraley, Terry and Sandra Tucker Endowed Chair of Poultry Science
  • Allan Gray, Land O'Lakes Chair in Food and Agribusiness
  • Bruce R. Hamaker, Roy L. Whistler Chair in Carbohydrate Science
  • Douglass F. Jacobs, Fred M. van Eck Professor of Forest Biology
  • Jozef Kokini, Scholle Endowed Chair Professor in Food Processing
  • Shihuan Kuang, Cancer Center Chair in Stem Cell Biology
  • Todd Kuethe, Schrader Endowed Chair in Farmland Economics
  • Mindy Mallory, Clearing Corporation Charitable Foundation Endowed Chair of Food & Agricultural Marketing
  • Maria Marshall, James and Lois Ackerman Professor of Agricultural Economics
  • Nathan Mosier, Indiana Soybean Alliance Soybean Utilization Endowed Chair
  • Haley Oliver, Purdue 150th Anniversary Professor
  • Barry Pittendrigh, Osmun Endowed Chair in Urban Entomology
  • Karen Plaut, Glenn W. Sample Dean of Agriculture
  • Torbert Rocheford, Patterson Endowed Chair of Translational Genomics for Crop Improvement
  • Senay Simsek, Dean's Chair in Food Science
  • Mitchell Tuinstra, Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
  • Andrea Vacca, Maha Fluid Power Faculty Chair
  • Tony J. Vyn, Henry A. Wallace Chair in Crop Sciences

mortar-board_1.png Indicates Showalter Award

  • R.P. Kingsly Ambrose, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Brian Dilkes, Biochemistry
  • Songlin Fei, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Jason Hoverman, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Anjali, Iyer-Pascuzzi, Botany and Plant Pathology
  • Christian Krupke, Entomology
  • Stephen Lindemann, Food Science mortar-board_1.png
  • Zhao Ma, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Haley Oliver, Food Science mortar-board_1.png
  • Aaron Patton, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Katy Rainey, Agronomy
  • Jacob Ricker-Gilbert, Agricultural Economics
  • Elizabeth Tran, Biochemistry mortar-board_1.png
  • Nicole Widmar, Agricultural Economics
  • Yuan Yao, Food Science mortar-board_1.png
  • Bryan Young, Botany and Plant Pathology
  • Patrick Zollner, Forestry and Natural Resources

The Teaching Academy at Purdue strives to bring together the best teaching faculty across campus to create a collective voice for teaching and learning on campus.

  • Jay T. Akridge, Agricultural Economics
  • David Barbarash, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Cale A. Bigelow, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Dennis Buckmaster, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
  • Larry DeBoer, Agricultural Economics
  • Frank Dooley,  Agricultural Economics
  • John B. (Barny) Dunning, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Michael Gunderson, Agricultural Economics Resources
  • Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences
  • John H. Lumkes, Jr., Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Ronald P. Lemenager, Animal Sciences
  • Lisa Mauer, Food Science
  • Suzanne Nielsen, Food Science
  • Haley Oliver, Food Science
  • Christian Y. Oseto, Entomology
  • Jenna Rickus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
  • Mark Russell, Animal Sciences
  • Lee Schweitzer, Agronomy
  • Paul Siciliano, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Robert Sovinski, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Bernard Y. Tao, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Rod Williams, Forestry and Natural Resources

  • Jay T. Akridge, Agricultural Economics
  • Clint C.S. Chapple, Biochemistry
  • John B. (Barny) Dunning, Forestry and Natural Resources
  • James D. Forney, Biochemistry
  • Kenneth A. Foster, Agricultural Economics
  • Ronald P. Lemenager, Animal Sciences
  • John H. Lumkes, Jr., Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Lisa J. Mauer, Food Science
  • Martin Okos, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Mark A. Russell, Animal Sciences
  • Lee E. Schweitzer, Agronomy
  • Gerald E. Shively, Agricultural Economics
  • Paul Siciliano, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Robert W. Sovinski, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • B. Allen Talbert, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication
  • Rod N. Williams, Forestry and Natural Resources