Class Photos 1950s'

Class Photos 1950 to 1959

1950 January Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR 1950.PRI.001.A) Left to Right 1st Row (seated) – Eversole, Hendrichs, Steckel, Anderson, Datena, Mannel 2nd Row – R. Baker, Kalweit, Johnson, Wayne Anderson, Owens, Hyatt, Leach, Heintzberger 3rd Row – Dale Roberts, Brown, Miles, Broomall, Roberts (Chief), Johns, Parker, Kovatch, Follette, Van Matre, Listenberger, Smeltzer, Faulkner
1950 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR 1950.PRI.002) Left to Right 1st Row (sitting)– Mitchell, Simmons, Peterson, Rardon, Nelson, Drake, Stineman, Curry, Sanford, Bury 2nd Row – McGuire, Dehls, Critchell, R.D. Johnson, Goodwin, Alexander, Brown, Jordan, Milligan, Heavrin, Cook, walker, Winter, 3rd Row – Disney, Warrick, Colgrove, Howerton, DeMoss, Owens, Krayer, Davis, Deane, Klerorn, Shreve, Williams, Herron, Tappan, McClellan 4th Row – Avman, Hayes, Hiatt, Otterback, Kovatch, Stewart, Block, Meagham, Gillie, Wilson, Allender, Terrell, Foxworth, Voyles
1951 January Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1951.PRI.001) Left to Right 1st Row (kneeling) – Hassler, Keifer, McCoy, Pat Johnson, Foley, Hill, Nye 2nd Row – Seybold, Hamman, Shriever, Fyffe, Crail, Hall, Scherf, Curtain, Eloff, Hess, Crankshaw, Hoffman, Hebble
1951 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1951.PRI.003) Left to Right 1st Row – Gordon, Campbell, David, Wilkinson, Meacham, Myron Miller, Beckwith, Roth 2nd Row – Conser, Rinehart, Drummond, Finger, Enslen, Erenson (Mrs. Lloyd Fix), Snouwaert, Prentice, Sheek 3rd Row – McGregor, Todd, Blickenstaff, McKeown, Lahr, Funk, Richards, Lahrman, McCormick, Davis, Straka, Nowak, Fate, Cochran
1952 January Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1952.PRI.001A) Left to Right 1st Row – Maner, Pickerl, Craff, Meso, not present, Croctan, Curley, Dix, Vandermark 2nd Row – Benham, Ober, Dollmeyer, Nordli, Gal…, Garner, Prnett, Caughlin, Amrhein
1952 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1952.PRI.3) Left to Right 1st Row – Nestor Swanson, John Costello, Paul Myer, Carroll Devers, Ed King, Lee Draper, Bill Coggan 2nd Row – Franklin Johnson, Ruel Reed, James Bamping, Phil Gurley, David Barnett, Dick Phillips, Bill Kolger, Dick Wengert, Hubert Davis, Jack Veregge, Jan Payne, Robert Smith, … Francisco
1953 January Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1953.PRI.003A) Names not available
1953 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1953.PRI.002) Left to Right 1st Row – Wayne Courtney, Norm Mickelson, George Radich, Don Wommack, Lee Oliphant, Bill Peterson, Clair Phelps 2nd Row - … Wilson, Don Percival, Joe Buroff, Marvin Dorick, Dave Heylas, Jim Lenox, Jim Wright
1954 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1954.PRI.002) Left to Right 1st Row – J.W. Gorrell, J.T. Burns, Powell, G.H. Biddle, R.L. Doud, L.O. Stanger, H.D. Siegworth 2nd Row – W.D. Carlson, C.F. Rhoda, E.B. Blann, M.D. Eckhart, M.E. Boles, F.R. Beall, T.E. Mathison, A.O. Stoll, D.J. Zurbriggon, P.L. Murier
1954 Additional June Forestry Graduates (FNR.1954.PRI.001) Left to Right: T.E. Decatur, B.T. Youtsey (?), J.R. Murray
1955 January Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1955.PRI.001 Left to Right 1st Row – Gene Doyle, John Klemeyer, John Weber 2nd Row – Darrell Zuber, Hugh Angleton, Robert Boreri
1955 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1955.PRI.003) Left to Right 1st Row – James McGlove, Donald Light, Terry Levg, John Wolter, Richard Cottrell, Harold Beal 2nd Row – David Stetzel, Norman Hechwalt, Bruce Macko, Michael Mead, Dan Beck, Robert Wilber, Robert Johnson Missing – Tom Gemmer, William Hoebert
1955 Additional June Forestry Graduates (FNR.1955.PRI.002) Left to Right: James Grindle, James Hunt, Jack Poling, Alan Green, Bill Swain, John Thompson, Martin Warne, Scott Huston
1956 February Forestry Graduates (FNR archives Accession No. FNR.1956.PRI.001) Left to Right William Killian, Dan Don DenUyl, John Pryor
1956 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1956.PRI.003) Left to Right 1st Row – Charles Huddleston, Bob Butler, Jack Clemmons, Bob Pryor, Randy Herberg, Ken Marek 2nd Row – Charles McCuddy, Robert Miller, Ken Chilman, Don Kessler, Robert Dzur, Robert Schemerhorn, Ron Skrip, Don Bickel, Jim Colyer, Marty Kodrich
1956 Additional June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1956.PRI.002) Left to Right Gene Pierson, Roger Smith, Jim Thompson, Jarvis Thomas
1957 January Forestry Graduates (FNR Archive Accession No. FNR.1957.PRI.001) Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Dave Hudson, Marcus Hmorovich
1957 May Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1957.PRI.003) Right to Left 1sy Row – R.D. Burk, J.W. Reyburn, S.E. Stichter, J.L. Rich, W.R. Mitchell, M.A. Vogel 2nd Row – B.C. Balka, O.G. Hebert, J.R. Law, J.F. Harvey, F.M. Hovarter, R.F. Wirsching, G.O. Weikert, D.L. Burge, J.W. Wagner, W.H. Hosea 3rs Row – K.C. Selby (with mustache), R.F. Lee, J.H. Spangler, R.L. Hornsby, J.G. Moser, S.S. Swierczwski, R.S. Ohlis, L.S. Heidmann
1958 June Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1958.PRI.001.C) Left to Right 1st Row – D. Keck, J.C. Whittaker, T.R. Harshbarger, B.G. Sharp, E. Campbell, O.H. Robinson, V.F. Tuttle 2nd Row – D.S. Girton, G.L. Clawson, F.A. Corsmeier, R.D. Shultz, J.T. Baltzell, W. Gradek, R.S. Brundage, L.L. Norton, T.R. Hubbard
1959 May Forestry Graduates (FNR Archives Accession No. FNR.1959.PRI.005) Left to Right 1st Row – Edmund Larry Zernach, Dennis C. Rankin, Eugene E. Leeds,Jr., Allen L. Terry, David G. Borem, Richard W. Bastin, Roberts B. Browder (Aug. 1959), Robert Jan Henley, Forest Ward Chambers 2nd Row – John Robert Nauman, Alan O. Hughes, John David Born, Richard D. McNabb (Feb. 1960), Donald H. Graves, William L. Schuckel, Maynard E. Nelson, Thomas F. Dearth, Lowell W. Peterson, Todd L. Maddock, David L. Shaw, Richard Darrell Watt, William C. Pitman Missing- Gerald A. Gradek, David E. Harris, Howard Barton Kister, Robert S. Kolakowski, Donald J. Showalter, Udell J. Simmers, Chalres E. Smith, Alfred R. Sutto, Stephen R. Swartz, Charles D. Tryon
peru-banner
Students connect with alumni during winter study abroad trip to Peru

Purdue students had the opportunity to travel to Peru over the winter break. The South American...

Read More
Dittman-scuba
Study abroad experiences lead to career with Disney conservation education for Purdue Ag alumna

Studying abroad can be an incredible, life-changing experience. Purdue Agriculture offers...

Read More
Ian Champ smiling
NRES alumnus doing his part to protect the environment for generations to come

It’s hard not to call it serendipitous that the first book Ian Champ received as a child...

Read More
Ben Baumer, assistant grounds keeper stands on fields at Halas Hall.
From the home turf to Halas Hall with the Chicago Bears

One turf science graduate's journey to caring for the Training Facility of one of...

Read More
Tom and Lucas Dull stand at their tree farm by a pumpkin stand.
From the family farm to an Indiana agritourism destination for all

Purdue Ag alumni father and son bring joy and memories to families through agritourism

Read More
Adam Janke in a field during an extension activity
Adam Janke Named FNR Outstanding Young Alumnus

Adam Janke (BS Wildlife 2009) gained hands-on career experience through summer undergraduate...

Read More