Faculty, Staff & Student Awards

The faculty, staff and students in Purdue Forestry and Natural Resources are world class and have been honored for their work in research, teaching and extension. Check out the faculty, staff, undergraduate and graduate sections below to get a glimpse at our award winners by year.

Faculty

Service-Learning Fellows Program
Mitchell Zischke

College of Agriculture, Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Early Career Teacher Award
Brady Hardiman

2021 Agricultural Research Award
Tomas Höök

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Jeff Dukes

Student Chapter Advisor of the Year, The Wildlife Society
National Institute for Food and Agriculture (NIFA) National Teaching Award

Elizabeth Flaherty

2021 Distinguished Educator Award, Society of Wood Science and Technology
Eva Haviarova

2019-2020 Big 10 Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellow
Rod Williams

William L. Hoover Faculty Service Award
Dr. Reuben Goforth

Charles B. Murphy Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching
Liz Flaherty

Inducted into Purdue's Teaching Academy
Liz Flaherty

U.S. Department of Agriculture Excellence in College and University Teaching Awards for Food and Agricultural Sciences
Liz Flaherty

Student Chapter Advisor of the Year
Liz Flaherty

University Faculty Scholar
Zhao Ma

Dean's Chair of Remote Sensing
Songlin Fei

2020 Agricultural Research Award
Songlin Fei

2019-2020 Big Ten Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellow
Rod Williams

AAAS Fellow
Jeff Dukes
 
Outstanding Reviewer Award
Rob Swihart
 
Seed for Success Award
Jason Hoverman

College of Agriculture, Richard L. Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Liz Flaherty

David C. Pfendler Outstanding Counselor Award
Reuben Goforth

University Faculty Scholar
Jason Hoverman

Unsung Diversity Hero Award - Honorable Mention
Liz Flaherty

W.S. Cooper Award
Songlin Fei

William L. Hoover Faculty Service Award
Eva Haviarova

Associate Provost for Engagement
Rod Williams

Population Management Scientific Advisory Group to the Association of Zoos & Aquariums
Andrew DeWoody

Top 100 Discoveries of 2017 by Discover Magazine
Songlin Fei

Governor's Award for Environmental Excellence
Linda Prokopy

University Faculty Scholar Award
Songlin Fei
Jeff Dukes

AAAS Public Engagement Fellow
Jeff Dukes

Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Award
Rob Swihart

Department of Forestry and Natural Resources Outstanding Undergraduate Counselor Award
Reuben Goforth

Seed for Success and Millionares Club
Marisol Sepúlveda
Zhao Ma

Advanced Intercultural Pedagogy Fellow at Purdue University
Liz Flaherty

William L. Hoover Exemplary Faculty Service Award
Zhao Ma

Bravo Award
Zhao Ma

Hoosier Wildlife Award
Rob Swihart

Belcher Chair for Environmental Sustainability
Jeff Dukes

2018 Purdue Agriculture Research Award
Maria Sepúlveda

Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Shaneka Lawson

2018 Corinne Alexander Spirit of the Land Grant Mission Award
Douglass Jacobs

Faculty Policy Fellow
Zhao Ma

Award for Excellence for Exceptional Programming
Rado Gazo

Purdue Big Idea Challenge Winner
John Couture

Sigma Xi Member
Andrew DeWoody

 

Association of Public and Land-grant University's Innovative Teaching Award
Liz Flaherty
Pat Zollner

Belcher Chair for Environmental Sustainability
Jeff Dukes

American Association for the Advancement of Science Distinction Award
Andrew DeWoody

Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership of Excellence Award
Marisol Sepúlveda

University Faculty Scholar Award
Tomas Höök

Purdue Engagement Service Learning Award
Rod Williams

Inducted into Purdue's Teaching Academy
Rod Williams

Gold President's Volunteer Services Award (PVSA)
Shaneka Lawson

Learning Community Academic Connection Award
Jeff Dukes
Reuben Goforth
Linda Prokopy
Rob Swihart

12th Annual Inventors Recognition Reception Acknowledgement
Rick Meilan

William L. Hoover Exemplary Faculty Service Award
Rob Swihart

Bravo Award
Reuben Goforth

Hoosier Wildlife Award
Rob Swihart

Purdue Learning Community Real-World Experience Award
Jeff Dukes
Reuben Goforth
Linda Prokopy
Rob Swihart

Showalter Faculty Scholar
Marisol Sepúlveda

Association for Communication Excellence Gold Award
Rod Williams

Society of Soil and Water Conservation Research Award
Linda Prokopy

University Faculty Scholar Award
Linda Prokopy

PK-12 Outreach and Engagement Award
Rod Williams

Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching
Rod Williams

Association for Communication of Excellence Award
Rod Williams

NIFA Partnership Award for Mission Integration - Useful to Usable Team:
Linda Prokopy
Dev Niyogi
Otto Doering
Ben Gramig
Carol Song
Melissa Widhalm

Seed for Success Award
Rick Meilan

William L. Hoover Exemplary Faculty Service Award
Rob Swihart

Exemplary Faculty Service Award
Liz Flaherty

Corinne Alexander Spirit of the Land Grant Mission Award
Linda Prokopy

Richard Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching (early career) Award
Liz Flaherty

Richard Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Rod Williams

Outstanding Graduate Mentor/Teacher Award
Linda Prokopy

William L. Hoover Exemplary Faculty Service Award
Rob Swihart

Richard Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching (early career) Award
Rod Williams

Richard Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Jeff Dukes

Outstanding Graduate Educator Award
Marisol Sepúlveda

Exemplary Faculty Service Award
Linda Prokopy

Purdue's Book of Great Teachers
Barny Dunning

George Mercer Award by the Ecological Society of America (ESA)
Jason Hoverman

The Nature of Wild Things LC Instructor Team, Outstanding New Learning Community Award
Jeff Dukes
W.L. Mills
Julie Pluimer
Linda Prokopy
Rob Swihart

Purdue Agriculture 2014 TEAM Award: Center for Direct Catalytic Conversion of Biomass to Biofuels (C3Bio) Team
Rick Meilan

Fred M. van Eck chaired Professor
Douglass Jacobs

Richard Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching (early career) Award
Mike Jenkins

Richard Kohl's Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Rod Williams

David Pfendler Outstanding Counselor and Outstanding Service to Students Award
Reuben Goforth

Outstanding Graduate Educator Award
Linda Prokopy

University Faculty Scholar (This honor recognizes outstanding faculty who are on an accelerated path for academic distinction in the discovery and dissemination of knowledge.)
Bryan Pijanowski

Agricultural Research Award
J. Andrew DeWoody

Staff

PK-12 Excellence Staff Award
Jared Brooke

Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Carolyn Foley

Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Member Award
Telaina Minnicus

Outstanding Administration/Professional Staff member
Jackie Getson

Learning Community Instructor Advocate Award
Julie Pluimer

College of AG PK-12 Award for Staff Excellence
Megan Gunn

2020 Meritorious Award
Lindsey Purcell

FNR Outstanding Administrative/Professional Staff Award
Christine Hofmeyer

FNR Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Award
Shelly Wischmeier

Service Anniversary Awards
10 Years: Jarrod Doucette, Laura Esman
15 Years: Diana Evans
20 Years: Jewell Yeager
30 Years: Theresa Baker

A. Brazier Howell Award
Casey Day

Indiana Woodland Steward Gold Award
Brian McGowan
Liz Jackson

Service Anniversary Awards
10 Years: Lenny Farlee
20 Years: Angie Archer
30 Years: Ron Rathfon

Team Award from PUCESA
Kara Salazar
Laura Esman
The Rainscaping Team

FNR Outstanding Administrative/Professional Staff Award
Julie Pluimer

FNR Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Award
Jewell Yeager

College of Agriculture Business Office Service Award
Shelly Wischmeier

Purdue Agriculture Service to Students Award
Christine Hofmeyer

Early Career Leadership Award - ANREP
Kara Salazar

APSAC Professional Development Grant
Don Carlson

Learning Community Academic Connection Award
Julie Pluimer

ANRP Gold Award - Newsletters & Series of Articles
Brian McGowan
Liz Jackson

Bravo Award
Betty Barlow
Brian Beheler
Tami Conn
Jarrod Doucette
Christine Hofmeyer
Julie Pluimer

FNR Outstanding Administrative/Professional Staff Award
Brian Beheler

FNR Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Award
Dawn Oliver

APSAC Chair for 2016-2017
Sam Guffey

Purdue Academic Advising Association (PACADA) Outstanding New Professional Award
Christine Hofmeyer

2016 Learning Communities Best Instructor Award
Julie Pluimer

FNR Outstanding Administrative/Professional Staff Award
Tami Conn

FNR Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Award
Don Carlson

FNR Outstanding Administrative/Professional Staff Award
Shelly Opperman

FNR Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Award
Janis Gosewehr

Business Office Service Award
Jennifer Spitznagle

College of Engineering Team Excellence Award
Tamara Benjamin

FNR Outstanding Administrative/Professional Staff Award
Diana Evans

FNR Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Award
Tracey Simerman

Outstanding Service to Students Award
Julie Pluimer

2012 President's Award from the Southern Indiana Cooperative Weed Management Area (SICWMA) and a Fellow from the Society of American Foresters (SAF)
Ron Rathfon

Graduate

Kirkpatrick Memorial Graduate Student Award
Jessie Elliot

Graduate Research Poster Competition 1st Place 
Scott Gula

Graduate Research Poster Competition 2nd Place
Anna Bushong

Graduate Research Poster Competition 2nd Place
Sayon Ghosh

Graduate Research Poster Competition Honorable Mention
Akane Abbasi

Graduate Research Poster Competition Honorable Mention
Meredith Scherer 

Graduate Extension Poster Competition 1st Place
Francis Asare

Purdue Agriculture Graduate Student Pathmaker Award, PhD Level
Elizabeth "Lizz" Allmon

Purdue Agriculture Graduate Student Pathmaker Award, MS Level
Madeline Montague

Best Student Presentation Award
Erangi Heenkenda

Graduate Student Pathmaker Award
Madeline Montague
Lizz Allmon

Outstanding Graduate Student in Research Award
Taylor Stinchcomb

Exemplary Graduate Student
Bee Redfield

Graduate Research Poster Competition1st Place 
Elizabeth Allmon

Graduate Research Poster Competition 2nd Place
Sylvia Park

Graduate Research Poster Competition 3nd Place
Geoffrey Williams

Graduate Research Poster Competition Honorable Mention
Sarah Cuperwich

Graduate Research Poster Competition Honorable Mention
Benjamin Rivera

Graduate Extension Research Poster Competition 1st Place
Jue Mo

Kirkpatrick Memorial Graduate Student Award
Logan Billet

Esri Student of the Year
Jessie Elliott

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Geoffrey Williams

Certificate of Foundations in College Teaching
Chelsea E. Clyde-Brockway
Jonathan Knott
Jessica Outcalt
David Savage
Megan E. Scott

Certificate of Practice in College Teaching
Chelsea E. Clyde-Brockway

Charles H. Michler Scholarship
Jonathan Knott
Geoffrey Williams
Nerisa Taua

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student Scholarship
Rebekah Ohara
Madeline Montague

Graduate Teacher Certificate
Emily Boersma McCallen

Kirkpatrick Memorial Award
Laura D'Acunto

Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award
Brandon Quinby

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Megan Zagorski
Second Place: Logan Billet
Third Place: Cheyenne Gerdes

MS/Engagement
First Place: Caleb Redick

PhD/Research
First Place: Geoffrey Williams
Second Place: Chelsea E. Clyde-Brockway
Third Place: Fanyou Wu

Charles H. Michler Scholarship
Andrea Brennan
David Mann

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student Scholarship
Andrea Brennan
Jonathan Knott

Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award
Mysha Clarke

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Emily Thyroff
Second Place: David Mann
Honorable Mention: Patricia Nease

PhD/Research
First Place: Kristen Bellisario
Second Place: Maria del Rosario Uribe
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Knott

2018 Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Award
Patrick Ruhl

Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools Excellence in Teaching Award
Nominee: Laura D'Acunto

Annual Conference of the International Symposium Quiz Bowl
First Place: Keri Iles & Mysha Clarke

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Ben Leonhardt
Second Place: Sarah Abercrombie
Honorable Mention: John Abu-Kpawoh

MS/Engagement
First Place: Skye Greenler

PhD/Research
First Place: Mysha Clarke
Second Place: Amy Lynne Weber and Amy Godfrey
Honorable Mention: Kristen Bellisario

PhD/Engagement
First Place ($100): Casey Day

WDC Bharathi Viswanathan Award
Anna Brueniche-Olsen

Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award
Laura D'Acunto

Graduate Teaching Award
Jacob Berl

D. Wood Thomas Memorial Fund Award
Chelsea E. Clyde-Brockway

Graduate Teacher Certificate
Laura D'Acunto
Casey Day
Tim Malinich

Graduate Instructional Development Certificate
Ahmed Abdel-moneium Mohamed

Invitation to the Genomics of Disease in Wildlife Workshop (at CSU)
Jennifer Antonides

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Katherine Pochini
Second Place: Margaret Hutton
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Serafin

PhD/Research
First Place: Mekala Sundaram
Second Place: Jun-Hyung Lee
Honorable Mention: Timothy Malinich

PhD/Engagement
First Place: MaryAm Ghadiri

Charles H. Michler Scholarship
Kyle Earnshaw

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student Scholarship
Laura D'Acunto
Jennifer Lesko

Kirkpatrick Memorial Graduate Student Award
Janna Willoughby

Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award
Randy Creaser

Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Award
Casey Day

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Teresa Clark
Second Place: Vanessa Wuerthner
Honorable Mention: Charlotte Freeman

PhD/Research
First Place: Erin Kenison
Second Place: Kristen Bellisario
Honorable Mention: Shuai Chen

PhD/Engagement
First Place: Maryam Ghadiri

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Teresa Clark
Second Place: Ethan Belair
Honorable Mention: Johanna Desprez

PhD/Research
First Place: Ahmed Abdel-moneim Mohamed
Second Place: Alison A. Coulter
Honorable Mention: Gabriela Nunez-Mir

PhD/Engagement
First Place: Tzu-Fang Lin

Charles H. Michler Scholarship
Bradley Graham

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student Scholarship
Ken Kellner

Kirkpatrick Memorial Graduate Student Award
Nick Marra

Graduate School Excellence in Teaching Award
Ben Pauli

Graduate Teacher Certificate
Alison Coulter
David Coulter

Best Student Presentation at the 9th Forestry and Natural Resources Management GIS Conference
Gabriela Nunez-Mir

Student Presentation Award Winner at the 9th Symposium on Policy and Socio-Economic Research
Amber Mase

Grant-in-Aid of Research from the American Society of Mammalogists
Janna Willoughby

Purdue Graduate Student Government Travel Grant
Micah Stevens

Graduate Student Poster Symposium Awards
MS/Research
First Place: Amy Miller
Second Place: Jessica Wilson
Honorable Mention: Jenny Zenobio

PhD/Research
First Place: Amber Saylor Mase

PhD/Engagement
First Place: Joshua Shields
Second Place: Micah Stevens
Honorable Mention: Robert Morrissey

Charles H. Michler Scholarship
Nick LaBonte

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student Scholarship
Kyle Earnshaw

Kirkpatrick Memorial Graduate Student Award
Nate Lichti

Graduate School Excellence in Teaching Award
Sara L. Dumyahn

Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award
Joshua Shields

PULSe Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Anna Fahey

Committee for the Education of Teaching Assistants (CETA) Teaching Award
Sara L. Dumyahn

Undergraduate

Stanley Coutler Leadership Award
Isabelle Staph

L. David Mech Distinguished Undergraduate Research Award
Kevin Kinser-McBee
Rylee Tomey

Undergraduate Engagement Award
Rylee Tomey

Undergradute Research Award
Alexis Proudman

FNR Outstanding Freshman 
Leah Griffin

FNR Oustanding Sophomore
Ruby Sanders

FNR Outstanding Junior
Madison Kresse

FNR Outstanding Senior
Lina Bernabe

Forestry Leadership Award
Madison Kresse

Forestry Sophomore Academic Merit Award
Jonathan Shimizu

Forestry Junior Academic Merit Award
Joseph Dreiman

Forestry Senior Academic Merit Award
Lina Bernabe

Sustainable Biomaterials Leadership Award
Jamille St. Hilaire

Sustainable Biomaterials Senior Academic Merit Award
Jamille St. Hilaire

Aquatic Sciences Senior Leadership Award
Emilie Washer

Aquatic Sciences Sophomore Academic Merit
Emily Troisi

Aquatic Sciences Junior Academic Merit Award
Daniel Borrousch

Aquatic Sciences Senior Academic Merit Award
Emilie Washer

Wildlife Senior Leadership Award
 Isabelle Staph

Wildlife Sophomore Academic Merit Award
Alex Dudley
Tom Eyrich
Kiera Mann

Wildlife Junior Academic Merit Award
Julia Godsey

Wildlife Senior Academic Merit Award
Samantha Blackwell

Durward Allen Memorial Award
Madison Kresse

William A. Rafferty Award for Wildlife Leadership and Citizenship
Cole Wzientek

Undergraduate Research Poster Competition 1st Place 
Summer Brown

Aquatic Sciences Outstanding Camper Awards
Zachary Bolte, Phoebe Soldi, DJ Burns

Forestry Outstanding Camper Award
Mikaela Agresta

Wildlife Outstanding Camper Award
Kaitlyn Young

Tyler Trent Courage & Resilience Award
Kamryn Dehn

Outstanding Wildlife Undergraduate Student Award
Amanda Heltzel

Undergraduate Research Poster Competition
Alexander Hicks

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Amanda Heltzel

Durward Allen Memorial Award
Amanda Heltzel

L. David Mech Distinguished Undergraduate Research Award
Anna Downing

William A. Rafferty Award
Rachel Brummet

Undergraduate Engagement Award
Emi Chan

Undergraduate Research Award
Emily Musenbrock

FNR Outstanding Freshman
Margo Taylor

FNR Outstanding Sophomore
Emilie Washer

FNR Outstanding Junior
Brandon Sosa

FNR Outstanding Senior
Alexandra Verdeja-Perez

Aquatic Senior Leadership Award
Tevin Tomlinson

Aquatic Senior Academic Merit Award
Tevin Tomlinson

Aquatic Junior Academic Merit Award
Logan Halderman

Aquatic Sophomore Academic Merit Award
Emilie Washer

Aquatic Stanley Coulter Nominee
Tevin Tomlinson

Aquatic Outstanding Camper
Grace Walker

Forestry Senior Leadership Award
Kellee Edington

Forestry Senior Academic Merit Award
Kellee Edington

Forestry Junior Academic Merit Award
Esther Mussman

Forestry Sophomore Academic Merit Award
Lina Bernabe

Forestry Stanley Coulter Nominee
Cassidy Robinson

Forestry Outstanding Camper
Charles Warner

Wildlife Senior Leadership Award
Garret Cooney

Wildlife Senior Academic Merit Award
Breanne Weida

Wildlife Junior Academic Merit Award
Samantha Smock

Wildlife Sophomore Academic Merit Award
Jada Laycock

Wildlife Stanley Coulter Nominee
Amanda Heltzel

Wildlife Outstanding Camper
Amanda Heltzel and Sean Fulp

Bartlett Foundation At-Large Scholarship
Tate Allen

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship
Audrey Hall

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
David Balser
Emilie Washer
Krista Marshall
Logan Halderman
Kathryn Snyder
Brandon Sosa
Rachel Brummet
Zachary Finn
Kellee Edington
Alexis Vercauteren
Samantha Smock
Alexandra Verdeja-Perez
Katie D'Addato

Coal Creek Scholarship
Rachel Grayless

Davey Foundation Arbor Grants
Kellee Edington
Cassidy Robinson
Audrey Hall

Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Avery Cook

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Mackenzie Lipps
Maddie Neher
Lauren Laux
Tabitha Olsen
Amanda Heltzel
Esther Mussman
Shannon Flannigan
Garret Cooney
Rebecca Justice

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences (FAQS) Leadership Award
Lindsey Dice

FAQS Outstanding Senior Award
Matthew Byrnes

FAQS Outstanding Junior Award
Tevin Tomlinson

FAQS Outstanding Sophomore Award
Logan Halderman

Forestry Leadership Award
Amy Hanners

Forestry Outstanding Senior Award
Jared Deininger

Forestry Outstanding Junior Award
Kellee Edington

Forestry Outstanding Sophomore Award
Esther Mussman

FNR Undergraduate Engagement Award
Kelsey Rearick

FNR Undergraduate Research Award
Landon Neumann

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Jie Ling Arata
Jada Laycock
Tevin Tomlinson

IAA-Ramsey Award
Kellee Edington

ISA Summer Practicum Scholarships
Tabitha Olsen
Charles Warner
Phoebe Habeck

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Makenna Huddleston

John Senft Endowed Forestry Scholarship
Avery Cook
Elliott Sass

Joshua William Beam Memorial Scholarship
Cassidy Robinson

L. David Mech Undergraduate Wildlife Research Award
Deborah Cheatham

Oustanding Camper in Forestry Award
Rebecca Justice

Oustanding Camper in Wildlife Award
Sam Cody

Oustanding Camper in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Award
Megan Gannon

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Garret Pell

Presidential Scholarships
Derek Lucker
Charles Woidat
Benjamin Meredyk
Thomas Leihsing
Katrina Jackson
Drake Stallworth
Lily Chapman
Virginia Borda
Bailey Walker
Brett Schnur

Richard G. Reid Scholarship
Amy Hanners

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Emily Tauber
Mae Watson
Bailey Elkins

Sustainable Biomaterials (SUBO) Leadership Award
Kendria Huff

SUBO Oustanding Senior Award
Kendria Huff

SUBO Outstanding Junior Award
Madison Cundiff

SUBO Outstanding Sophomore Award
Peyton Clark

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Landon Neumann
Kellee Edington

SAF Senior Award
Cole Jones

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Jessica Elliott
Second Place: Alexis Sosa
Third Place: Samantha Smock

Engagement
First Place: Shannon Flannigan
Second Place: Ashlyn Lythgoe

Walter Beineke Scholarship
Katrina Jackson

Wildlife Leadership Award
Landon Neumann

Wildlife Outstanding Senior Award
Katie D'Addato

Wildlife Outstanding Junior Award
Mae Watson

Wildlife Outstanding Sophomore Award
Samantha Smock

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Katie D'Addato

Wright Fund Scholarships
Robert Martin
David Holt
Gideon Smiley
John Ruzzi
Daniel Borrousch
Alexis Birch
Karlie Tischendorf
Kirsten Adams
Sophie Steele
Griffin Broviak
Elizabeth Bevis
Charles Woidat
Hailey Schmidt
Charlotte Peterkin
Derek Luecker
Margo Taylor
Alexis Arambula
Amanda Herbert
Benjamin Meredyk
Olivia Perigo

Academic Merit Awards
Matthew Byrnes
Madison Cundiff
Katerina D'Addato
Jared Deininger
Kelle Edington
Lexington Eiler
Stewart Hamilton
Kendria Huff
Kaylin Orsburn
Priyanka Shankar
Mae Watson

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship
Kellee Edington

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
Emi Chan
Garret Cooney
Bailey Elkins
Grace Follmar
Amanda Heltzel
Kendria Huff
Landon Neumann
Tabitha Olsen
Colton Prechtel
Kelsey Rearick
Brandon Sosa
Alex Varcauteren
Kat Tessero
Addie Walters
Mae Watson

Coal Creek Scholarship
Jameson Pierce

Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Katerina D'Addato

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Jared Deininger
Cassidy Robinson
Elzbieta Woronowicz

FNR Undergraduate Engagement Award
Morgan Sussman

FNR Undergraduate Research Award
Karly Rushmore

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Matthew Byrnes
Victoria Montarsi
Mackenzie Nobbe

Indiana Arborists Association (IAA)-Ramsey Scholarship
Kellee Edington
Ben McCallister

Indiana Chapter of the Society of American Foresters Forestry Summer Practicum Scholarships
Kellee Edington
Amy Hanners
Cody Widner

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Lillie Berger
Zachary Finn
Samantha Smock

John Senft Endowed Forestry Scholarship
Madison Cundiff
Elizabeth Gilchrist

Joshua William Beam Memorial Scholarship
Kellee Edington

L. David Mech Undergraduate Research Award
Ashley Higdon
Landon Neumann

Leadership Award
Lexington Eiler
Benjamin McCallister
Nathan Zumbrun

Oustanding Camper in Forestry Award
Victoria Montarsi

Oustanding Camper in Wildlife Award
Brandon Binnion

Oustanding Camper in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Award
Katerina D'Addato

Outstanding Undergraduates
Landon Neumann
Brandon Sosa
Morgan Sussman<br/ >Alexis Vercuateren

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Jared Deininger

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Colin Schindler
Emily Tauber

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Morgan Sussman

SAF Senior Award
Sean Verkamp

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Lexington Eiler
Second Place: Lucas Voorhees
Third Place: Lindsey Dice

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Morgan Sussman

FNR Ambassadors
Josey Cline
Avery Cook
Katie D'Addato
Kellee Edington
Lexington Eiler
Rachel Grayless
Ashley Higdon
Justin Kim
Landon Neumann
Jameson Pierce
Elliott Sass
Morgan Sussman
Tevin Tomlinson

$500 Grant-in-Herpetology from Society for the Study of Amphibians & Reptiles
Zachary Truelock

24th Annual Conference of The Wildlife Society Quiz Bowl
Second Place: TWS Team - Ashley Higdon, Lexington Eiler, Landon Neumann, Zachary Truelock

Society of American Foresters National Convention Quiz Bowl
Quarter Finalist: SAF Team - Kellee Edington, Sean Verkamp, Damon McGucking, Ed Oleman

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship
Ben McCallister

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
Lillie Berger
Matthew Byrnes
Kellee Edington
Lexi Eiler
Todd Houser
Landon Neumann
Jameson Pierce
Colin Schindler
Korbin Smith
Morgan Sussman
Lucas Voorhees

Coal Creek Scholarship
Jameson Pierce

Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Lexi Eiler

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Kellee Edington
Ben McCallister
Victoria Montarsi
Emily Tauber
Nick Uecker
Sean Verkamp

FNR Undergraduate Engagement Award
Evan Watkins

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Caroline Harms
Kelsey Rearick
Alexis Vercauteren

Indiana Arborists Association (IAA)-Ramsey Scholarship
Ben McCallister
Sarah Abercrombie

Indiana Chapter of the Society of American Foresters Forestry Summer Practicum Scholarships
Jared Deininger
Benjamin McCallister

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Elkins
Cody Gramlin
Karly Rushmore

L. David Mech Undergraduate Research Award
Sarah Abercrombie

Leadership Award
Evan Watkins - Forestry
Evan Watkings - Sustainable Biomaterials
Rebecca Lumkes - Wildlife
Evan Watkins - Wood Products Manufacturing Technology

Oustanding Camper in Forestry Award
Hanna Basham

Oustanding Camper in Wildlife Award
Ashley Higdon

Oustanding Camper in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Award
sam Armstrong

Outstanding Undergraduates
Paige Weldy - Senior
Morgan Sussman - Junior
Landon Neumann - Sophomore
Kellee Edington - Freshman

Academic Merit Awards
Seniors
Sam Armstrong - Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Sabrina Schuler - Forestry
Katherine Dinolfo

Juniors
Trevor Nice - Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Stewart Hamilton - Forestry
Priyanka Shankar - Sustainable Biomaterials
Lexi Eiler - Wildlife

Sophomores
Katie D'Addato - Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Katie D'Addato and Colin Schindler - Forestry
Kendria Huff - Sustainable Biomaterials

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Jameson Pierce

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Jared Deininger
Emily Tauber

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Morgan Sussman

SAF Senior Award
Evan Watkins

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Lexington Eiler
Second Place: Paige Weldy
Third Place: Laura Estrada

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Paige Weldy

FNR Ambassadors
Josey Cline
Avery Cook
Katie D'Addato
Kellee Edington
Lexington Eiler
Rachel Grayless
Ashley Higdon
Justin Kim
Landon Neumann
Jameson Pierce
Elliott Sass
Morgan Sussman
Tevin Tomlinson

$500 Grant-in-Herpetology from Society for the Study of Amphibians & Reptiles
Zachary Truelock

24th Annual Conference of The Wildlife Society Quiz Bowl
Second Place: TWS Team - Ashley Higdon, Lexington Eiler, Landon Neumann, Zachary Truelock

Society of American Foresters National Convention Quiz Bowl
Quarter Finalist: SAF Team - Kellee Edington, Sean Verkamp, Damon McGucking, Ed Oleman

Academic Merit Awards
Samuel Armstrong
Lexington Eiler
Stewart Hamilton
Samantha Helt
Erin Hipskind
Neil Osborn
Kylie Schofield
Sabrina Schuler
Faith VonGunten
Evan Watkins
Grace Weisenbach
Shannon Wiltzius

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
Jared Deininger
Lexington Eiler
Cullen Kurgan
Landon Neumann
Jameson Pierce
Karly Rushmore
Kylie Schofield
Sabrina Schuler
Jessica Shallenberger
Morgan Sussman
Faith VonGunten
Lucas Voorhees

Coal Creek Scholarship
Rebekah Lumkes

Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Paige Weldy

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Bartlett
Joseph Littiken
Nicholas Uecker
Sean Verkamp
Stephen Volz

FNR Undergraduate Research Award
Sarah Abercrombie

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Colton Prechtel
Lyndsey Snider
Zach Truelock

Indiana Arborists Association (IAA)-Ramsey Scholarship
Casey Johnson

Indiana Chapter of the Society of American Foresters Forestry Summer Practicum Scholarship
Sean Verkamp

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Lillie Berger
Paige Weldy

Knauss Fellowship Class of 2016
Sarah Stein

L. David Mech Undergraduate Research Award
Sarah Meronk

Leadership Award
Emily Fekete
Jordan McGuckin
Matthew Voorhees
Evan Watkins
Grace Weisenbach

Oustanding Camper Award
Evan Watkins

Outstanding Undergraduates
Landon Neumann
Sabrina Schuler
Morgan Sussman
Ardith Wang

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Drew Wilhelm

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Stewart Hamilton
Evan Watkins

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Sarah Meronk

SAF Senior Award
Erin Hipskind

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Sarah Abercrombie
Second Place: Sabrina Schuler
Third Place: Melody Mount

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Sarah Abercrombie

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Ardith Wang
Second Place: Ivy Widick
Third Place: Hanna Hayes

Engagement
First Place: Allison Turner
Second Place: Kalli Fredrickson

Academic Merit Awards
Sarah Andree
Carmen Dobbs
Joseph Littiken
Kimberly Ordonez
Austin Prechtel
Allison Rubeck
Nicholas Simpson
Amanda Webb
Joni Willits

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship
Sean Anderson
Merle Mullet

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
Carmen Dobbs
Megan Kuechle
Joni Willits
Ivy Widick
Courtney Louden
Jasmine Peele
Austin Prechtel
Kylie Schofield
Sabrina Schuler
Lyndsey Snider
Rachel Steiger
Morgan Sussman
Faith VonGunten

Coal Creek Scholarship
Weston Schrank

Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Ardith Wang

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Bartlett
Christian Houser
Jordan McGuckin
Drew Wilhelm

FNR Outstanding Student Awards
Sabrina Schuler - Freshman
Austin Prechtel - Sophomore
Carmen Dobbs - Junior
Rachel Vanausdall - Senior

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences - Outstanding Student
Sara Andree - Senior
Nicholas Simpson - Junior
Austin Prechtel - Sophomore

Forestry - Oustanding Student
Allison Rubeck - Senior
Carmen Dobbs - Junior
Joe Littiken - Sophomore

Wildlife - Outstanding Student
Amanda Webb - Senior
Joni Willits - Junior
Kimberly Ordonez - Sophomore

FNR Undergraduate Engagement Award
Anthony Escobedo

FNR Undergraduate Research Award
Rachel Vanausdall

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Sarah Ricketts
Erika Sherwin
Katherine Walker

Indiana Arborists Association (IAA)-Ramsey Scholarship
Travis Dunn

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Austin Prechtel
Joni Willits

L. David Mech Undergraduate Research Award
Jade Tonos

Leadership Award
Cole Bleke - Wildlife
Carmen Dobbs - Forestry
Robert Packard - Wood Products Manufacturing Technology

Oustanding Camper Awards
Wes Goldsmith - Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Sean Anderson - Forestry
Whitney McGrew - Wildlife

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Jordan McGuckin

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Keeli Curtis

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Cole Bleke

SAF Senior Award
Travis Dunn

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Carmen Dobbs/Tyler Krieg (joint winners)
Second Place: Sarah Meronk
Third Place: Austin Prechtel

Engagement
First Place: Colleen Hartel

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Matt Farr
Rachel Vanausdall

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship
Kris Brown

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
Kelly Loughridge
Shelly Nester
Francis von Friedeburg
Dominique Turney
Courtney Louden
Jasmine Peele
Carmen Dobbs
Christian Houser
Ivy Widick
Amanda Webb
Rachel Vanausdall
Matt Farr
Jade Tonos

Coal Creek Scholarship
Weston Schrank

Davey Foundation Arbor Grant
Scott Sorenson

Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Amanda Webb

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Christian Houser
Allison Rubeck

FNR Outstanding Student Awards
Dominique Turney - Freshman
Carmen Dobbs - Sophomore
Amanda Webb - Junior
Christina Bienz - Senior

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences - Academic Merit Award
Sara Andree - Senior
Wesley Goldsmith - Junior
Nicholas Simpson - Sophomore

Forestry - Academic Merit Award
Chris Sullivan - Senior
Jared Keller - Junior
Carmen Dobbs - Sophomore

Wildlife - Academic Merit Award
Olivia Leonard - Senior
Amanda Webb - Junior
Seth Peters - Sophomore

FNR Undergraduate Engagement Award
Wes Homoya

FNR Undergraduate Research Award
Rachel Vanausdall

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Magdalene Banta
Sarah Ricketts
Katherine Walker
Melissa Stallard

Indiana Arborists Association (IAA)-Ramsey Scholarship
Kris Brown

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Abercrombie
Joni Willits
Austin Prechtel

L. David Mech Undergraduate Research Award
Jessica Rodkey

Leadership Award
Megan Winzeler - Wildlife
Megan Winzeler - Forestry
Jia Qi - Wood Products Manufacturing Technology

Oustanding Camper Awards
Jayson Gallatin - Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Craig Recklehoff - Forestry
Kevin O'Brien - Wildlife

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Nathan Fishburn

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Keeli Curtis

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Cole Bleke

SAF Senior Award
Travis Dunn

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Carmen Dobbs/Tyler Krieg (joint winners)
Second Place: Sarah Meronk
Third Place: Austin Prechtel

Engagement
First Place: Colleen Hartel

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Matt Farr
Rachel Vanausdall

Claude M. Gladden Memorial Fund Scholarship
Rachel Vanausdall
Greg Schortgen
Amberly Simpson
Mary Strickland
Wes Homoya
Jessica Rodkey
Kristen Ruhl
Randy Knapik
Amanda Smith


Durwood Allen Memorial Award
Randy Knapik and Anthony Sipes

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship
Scott Sorensen
Justine Penix

FNR Outstanding Student Awards
Amberly Simpson - Freshman
Jessica Rodkey - Sophomore
Randy Knapik - Junior
Amanda Smith - Senior

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences - Academic Merit Award
Gary Ruhl - Senior
Kristin Ruhl - Junior
Renee Berg - Sophomore

Forestry - Academic Merit Award
Amanda Smith - Senior
Scott Sorensen - Junior
Charles Haney - Sophomore

Wildlife - Academic Merit Award
Chad Shoultz - Senior
Kara Osbourne - Junior
Christina Bienz - Sophomore

FNR Undergraduate Engagement Award
Wes Homoya

FNR Undergraduate Research Award
Rachel Vanausdall

Glenn R. Allison Scholarships
Melissa Stallard
Jessica Rodkey
Courtney Blouzdis

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Andrus
Olivia Leonard
Anthony Sipes

L. David Mech Undergraduate Research Award
Kaylin Adams

Leadership Award
Megan Winzeler - Wildlife
Al Meyer - Forestry
Kyle VanMeter - Wood Products Manufacturing Technology

Oustanding Camper Awards
David Starzynski - Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Patrick Duncan - Forestry
Rebecca Czaja - Wildlife

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Thomas Rowe

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Charles Haney and Anthony Sipes

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Kyle VanMeter

SAF Senior Award
Al Meyer

Undergraduate Poster Symposium Awards
Research
First Place: Anthony Sipes
Second Place: Courtney Blouzdis
Third Place: Colleen Hartel and Jade Tonos

Engagement
First Place: Zhifen Pan

William A. Rafferty Scholarship
Sarah Tuttle